The possibility of living permanently in Spain is open to anyone who can demonstrate a sufficient connection or reason.

Foreign nationals who wish to reside in Spain must have been previously authorized to do so. Once the authorization is obtained, you must obtain also the appropriate visa that allows entry into Spain.

The residence in Spain can be temporary or permanent.

Temporary residence: you are authorised to stay in Spain for more than 90 days and less than five years. The authorizations for less than five years may be renewed periodically, at his request, in the circumstances for granting them.

calendar-660670_640

The initial temporary residence permit that does not involve work permit is granted to foreigners who have sufficient resources for themselves and, where applicable, for your family.

The current legislation establishes the procedure and requirements for obtaining a work and residence permit in Spain to perform lucrative activities both as an employed and self-employed worker.

The long-term residence: you are authorised to reside and work in Spain indefinitely, under the same conditions as a Spanish person.

luggage-933487_640

They shall be entitled to long-term residence for foreign nationals who have had temporary residence in Spain for five years continuously and meeting the conditions established by regulation.

In order to obtain long-term residence, it is going to be counted also periods which are prior and show continuous residence in another Member State, as holder of the EU Blue Card.

Residence shall be deemed to have been continued but it is fine to leave temporarily Spain for holidays or other reasons established by law.

Citizenship
How to become Spanish citizens? Once you have been residing in Spain for a certain period of time, you will have the right to request the Spanish nationality.spain-653008_640

The general requirement is that the residence was legal and continued for 10 years.

In many cases, however, this period may be reduced to 5, 2 years or even to 1. These cases include exiled people, some people of the South American nationalities, spouses of Spaniards and people born in Spain.

The public body in charge of citizenship is the Ministry of Justice and the place at which to question is the Civil Registry.

Technically you have to give up your nationality of origin (unless you do not belong to Latin America, Portugal, the Philippines, Equatorial Guinea or to Andorra).

However, countries generally do not exchange this kind of information, so some people retain their old nationality, but there are obvious risks involved in this procedure.

passaporto-spagnolo

To apply for a Spanish nationality, you must submit the following documents:

  • Birth certificate
  • A certificate issued by the consulate that certifies what your nationality, your criminal record and the military service in your country of origin
  • A certificate of your criminal record in Spain
  • A certificate of the National Police which states the duration of your residency in Spain
  • Your registration to the Spanish board

The main advantages of Spanish nationality are a Spanish passport and the right to vote.

You will also have the right to work and live in any EU country, plus some secondary benefits as those inherent entrance to museums and other institutions.